AA Smartfuel Privacy policy

AA Smartfuel Limited considers the protection of privacy to be of utmost importance. We are committed to providing you with a service that meets your requirements in a way that safeguards your privacy. We appreciate the trust you have placed in us.

This policy explains how your personal information may be collected and used. It also outlines some of the security measures employed to protect your privacy.

Terms Explained

In this policy, where used, terms will have the following meaning:

  • Approved Purposes” mean personal information use purposes connected to the AA Smartfuel programme
  • Participating Enterprise” means a retailer through which you can accumulate or redeem AA Smartfuel Rewards
  • Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual
  • We” or “Us” means AA Smartfuel Limited of 99 Albert Street, Auckland

Collection of information

We, Participating Enterprises, or other parties acting on our behalf, may collect personal information from you and your additional cardholders (if applicable), in a number of ways. This includes when you:

  • Indicate an interest in, take a service from or receive a benefit from Us. This may include your contact details, date of birth, and transaction details
  • Contact Us directly or indirectly with an enquiry, or in response to a communication from Us, in which case this may tell Us something about your preferences
  • Take a product or service from a Participating Enterprise or third-party and swipe, scan, enter or provide us with your AA Smartfuel card details or receive a discount or benefit through your relationship with Us

You do not have to provide us with your personal information, however if you do not you may not be able to participate in the AA Smartfuel Programme or receive all or part of our services.

Access to and use of information

What We will do

We or other parties acting on our behalf, may access, use or disclose your personal information for Approved Purposes, including:

  • Providing you with products, services and benefits
  • Assisting Us to identify you when you contact Us to make an enquiry. You may be asked identity verification questions
  • Responding to enquiries from you
  • Administration, database maintenance and contact about improvements to any accounts, services and products provided by Us or Participating Enterprises previously, now or in the future
  • Communicating with you by any means (including mail, email, telephone, text messages, social media or digital advertising) for marketing and promotional purposes, where We think you would appreciate receiving an offer from Us or Participating Enterprises, or when the offer is made available through your association with Us
  • Carrying out research, marketing analysis, profiling and creating statistical and testing information in order to personalise and/or improve any products, services or benefits available to you
  • Monitoring and recording communications We receive. This may be done for:
    • identifying improvements to the products and services which We provide
    • ensuring compliance with Our practices and procedures
    • to provide evidence of a transaction or contract entered into.

What We won't do

Unless you have agreed otherwise, We will not:

  • Send you communications that We do not believe are related to your relationship with Us
  • Except as set out in this policy, disclose your personal information to other parties who do not need it for the purposes described in this policy
  • Sell/rent contact information lists to parties who do not need it for the purposes described in this policy

Marketing Communications

When you first provide contact information to Us, We will often give you the opportunity to indicate whether you would prefer not to be contacted for marketing purposes. However, you can send Us an email at any time to change your preferences or use the unsubscribe or preferences links at the bottom of any of Our direct marketing email communications.

Note that your communication preferences may need to be separately updated with the Us and Participating Enterprises.

Additionally, if you use the same email address as another subscriber, for instance when you subscribe email address also used by another family member, your unsubscribe request will apply to you personally, and will not unsubscribe others receiving Our emails at the same email address.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose information We hold about you to Our agents, affiliates, related companies, service providers, Participating Enterprises or third parties:

  • For or in connection with one of the Approved Purposes
  • Where we are assisting a party to contact you about an entitlement you are due in respect of products or services you have requested of them
  • As part of the process of sale of one or more of Our businesses
  • Where legitimately requested or required for legal or regulatory purposes
  • As part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings or
  • Otherwise with your consent.

BP Relationship

Additionally, if you shop at BP, your personal information may be disclosed to, used, and held by or on behalf of BP OIL NEW ZEALAND LIMITED of 73 Remuera Road, Newmarket for the Approved Purposes, as well as for enriching its existing customer databases in order to better understand BP customers who are also AA Smartfuel customers, to personalise and/or improve any communications, products, services or benefits available to its customers, and otherwise in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

Protection of information

We maintain strict security measures in order to protect your personal information. The procedures are constantly monitored and updated in accordance with the latest technology.

We may hold personal information overseas and in cloud storage where We are satisfied that the relevant providers and jurisdictions meet our security standards.

Cookies

By using any of Our websites or mobile applications ("Our Websites") you agree to the use of cookies, tags and similar technologies in accordance with this section.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website or application transfers to your device’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. They help Us to understand how visitors use Our Websites so We can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of Our Websites.

Cookies are used to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to, or use of, Our Websites. Our Websites use cookies to advertise products and services from Us, Participating Enterprises, and third parties with offers available to you through your relationship with Us. These advertisements appear on third party websites including Google.

We may match your cookies information to what we know about you for analysis and advertising purposes. If you do not want us to deploy cookies into your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the products and/or services on Our Websites.

Any terms of use you agree to in relation to one of Our Websites, which may include features like geolocation, will be in addition to, and take priority over, these terms.

Contacting us about your privacy

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have rights of access to, and correction of, your personal information. For assistance with this, or if you require further information as it relates to AA Smartfuel’s Privacy Policy, please email [email protected] or write to us at the address below.

Privacy Officer
AA Smartfuel
PO Box 5
Auckland

Further information

This Policy applies to personal information held about individuals. It does not apply to information We hold about companies and other organisations. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner has further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

If you require further information as it relates to a Participating Enterprise’s Privacy management, please refer to the information provided by that organisation.

Policy Changes

This policy is current at 28 August 2021. We may make changes from time to time. Notice of any changes will be given by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website. Your continued use of our products and services at following this notice will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

New! Our navigation has changed.

Use this button to access the site content.

 |  Learn more

×