Privacy policy

The New Zealand Automobile Association Inc ("AA") considers the protection of privacy to be of utmost importance. Whether you’re an AA Member, customer or other user of our products or services, we are committed to providing you with a service that meets your requirements in a way that safeguards your privacy. We appreciate the trust you have placed in us.

This policy explains how your personal information may be collected and used. It also outlines some of the security measures employed to protect your privacy.

In this policy “We” or “Us” refers to the organisation making reference to this Privacy Policy at the time that your personal information was collected. The relevant organisation will usually be named in your product or service terms. This organisation may be:

  • the AA; or
  • one of the AA’s subsidiaries, joint ventures, partnerships, contractors, franchisees or licensees involved in providing a product or service you have requested or indicated an interest in (“AA Partners”).

There may be additional privacy terms that you agreed to in relation to your product or service. For other AA joint venture policy terms see also:

Collection of information

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways. This includes when you:

  • Indicate an interest in or take a service from Us. This may include your contact details, date of birth, payment method and possibly bank details.
  • Contact Us directly or indirectly with an enquiry, or in response to a communication from Us, in which case this may tell Us something about your preferences.
  • Take a product or service from an AA Partner or third-party and receive a discount or benefit through your relationship with Us.

Use of information

What We will do

We may, or other parties acting on our behalf may, use your personal information for several purposes, including:

  • Providing you with products or services you have requested
  • Assisting to identify you when you telephone Us to make an enquiry. You may be asked for confirmation of personal details like your date of birth or address to confirm you are the right person
  • Responding to enquiries from you
  • Administration and contact about improvements to any accounts, services and products provided by Us or AA Partners previously, now or in the future
  • Preventing or detecting fraud or loss where We are able
  • Communicating with you by any means (including mail, email, telephone, text messages, social media or digital advertising) about other services or products, where We think you would appreciate receiving an offer from Us or AA Partners, or when the offer is made available through your association with Us
  • Conducting credit checks with licensed credit reference agencies when applicable to a particular service or product.
  • Carrying out research, marketing analysis and profiling and creating statistical and testing information
  • Monitoring and recording communications We receive. This may be done for:
    • identifying improvements to the products and services which We provide
    • ensuring compliance with Our practices and procedures
    • to provide evidence of a transaction or contract entered into.

It is the AA’s practice to search the Marketing Association Do Not Call and Do Not Mail lists (as applicable) before sending any direct marketing material. If you have registered your details on these lists, within 7 weeks of registration, you will not receive any direct marketing material from the AA.

When you first provide contact information to Us, We will often give you the opportunity to indicate whether you would prefer not to be contacted for marketing purposes. However, you can send Us an email at any time to change your preferences or use the unsubscribe or preferences links at the bottom of any of Our direct marketing email communications.

Note that your communication preferences may need to be separately updated with the AA and AA Partners.

Additionally, if you use the same email address as another subscriber, for instance when you subscribe email address also used by another family member, your unsubscribe request will apply to you personally, and will not unsubscribe others receiving Our emails at the same email address.

What We won't do

Unless you have agreed otherwise, We will not:

  • Send you communications that We do not believe are related to your relationship with Us
  • Disclose your personal information to other parties who do not need it for the purposes described in this policy
  • Sell/rent contact information lists to parties who do not need it for the purposes described in this policy

Disclosure of information

We may disclose information We hold about you to AA Partners or third parties where:

  • We have contracted those AA Partners or third parties for the purposes described under “Use of Information” above
  • We are assisting an AA Partner to contact you about an entitlement you are due in respect of products or services you have requested of them
  • As part of the process of sale of one or more of Our businesses
  • Where legitimately requested or required for legal or regulatory purposes
  • As part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings or
  • Otherwise with your consent.

We, and other third-party credit organisations, may also access information about you to:

  • Help make decisions on credit, or credit related and insurance proposals and claims for you and other members of your household; and
  • Check your identity to prevent money laundering unless other satisfactory proof of identity is provided.

Protection of information

We maintain strict security measures in order to protect your personal information. The procedures are constantly monitored and updated in accordance with the latest technology.

We may hold personal information overseas and in cloud storage where We are satisfied that the relevant providers and jurisdictions meet our security standards.

Access to personal information

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct personal information held by Us.

  • To query or access any personal information the AA holds, call AA’s Customer Contact Centre, visit an AA Centre, or log in to www.aa.co.nz to gain access.
    • To query or access any personal information held by AA Partners, contact them using the contact details provided with their product or service.

When AA Members or non-Members contact the AA to make changes by phone, online or at an AA Centre, the AA will need to verify that you are the person authorised to obtain and update personal information. The AA will therefore ask you for identifying details such as your Membership number (the 16-digit number found on your AA Membership card) if appropriate. You will need to satisfy the identification requirements to be able to access or change information.

Cookies

By using any of Our websites or mobile applications ("Our Websites") you agree to the use of cookies, tags and similar technologies in accordance with this section.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website or application transfers to your device’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. They help Us to understand how visitors use Our Websites so We can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of Our Websites.

Cookies are used to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to, or use of, Our Websites. Our Websites use cookies to advertise products and services from Us, AA Partners, and third parties with offers available to you through your relationship with Us. These advertisements appear on third party websites including Google.

We may match your cookies information to what we know about you for analysis and advertising purposes. If you do not want us to deploy cookies into your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the products and/or services on Our Websites.

Any terms of use you agree to in relation to one of Our Websites, which may include features like geolocation, will be in addition to, and take priority over, these terms.

Credit card details

In line with credit card data security standards when you pay AA using a credit card on line, in store or by telephone your credit card information is not stored by AA.

Associated accounts

Where any AA Member has an Associate Member, products and services may be offered to both Members in the household jointly or singularly.

While AA takes care to handle combined information in Associated Memberships, please contact the AA if you have any safety or security concerns related to a former or current Associated Member.

For people located in Europe

This information lets you know how the AA will process your personal information as a data controller if you are based in the European Union (“EU”).

Where your details are provided to the AA in connection with providing or offering products or services to you, the following additional rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply in certain circumstances:

  • Right to access your personal information (Art 15 GDPR);
  • Right to rectify your personal information (Art 16 GDPR);
  • Right to request that your personal information is erased (Art 17 GDPR);
  • Right to restrict the use of your personal information (Art 18 GDPR);
  • Right to data portability (in certain specific circumstances) (Art 20 GDPR);
  • Right to object to processing of your personal information (Art 21 GDPR); and
  • Where you have provided your consent to processing (e.g. to receive information about products and services), you may withdraw your consent at any time by following the processes outlined in this policy or emailing AA’s Privacy Officer.

Legal Basis for Processing under the GDPR

The following describes the legal basis for AA’s processing of your personal information as required by Art 13 and 14 of the GDPR:

  • When you register your information online, such processing is necessary for the performance of our services, Art 6(1)(b) GDPR;
  • For sensitive data (including biometric data) as defined in the GDPR, we process such data on the basis of your prior consent, Art 9(2)(a) GDPR;
  • For non-sensitive personal information which we need in order to perform services, such processing is necessary for the performance of our services, Art 6(1)(b) GDPR;
  • With regard to other non-sensitive personal information, we process such information on the basis of our legitimate interest, Art 6(1)(f) GDPR, and our legitimate interest is to enhance our services;
  • When you communicate with us or sign up for promotional material, we process such data on the basis of our legitimate interest, Art 6(1)(f) GDPR, and our legitimate interest is to provide you with our promotional messages;
  • When we leverage and/or collect cookies, device IDs, location data, and other tracking technologies, we process such data on the basis of your consent, Art 6(1)(a) GDPR, and based on our legitimate interest, Art 6 (1)(f) GDPR, our legitimate interest is to provide you with better services or marketing;
  • When we aggregate data, such processing is either necessary for the performance of our services, Art 6(1)(b) GDPR, or we process such data on the basis of our legitimate interest, Art 6(1)(f) GDPR, and our legitimate interest is to provide you with better or customised services and marketing.

Further information

This Policy applies to personal information held about individuals. It does not apply to information We hold about companies and other organisations. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner has further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

If you require further information as it relates to AA’s Privacy Policy, please email [email protected] or write to us at the address below:

The Association Secretary
NZAA 
PO Box 5 
Auckland 
New Zealand

If you require further information as it relates to an AA Partner’s privacy management, please refer to the information provided by that organisation.

 

Policy Changes

This policy is current at January 2021. We may make changes from time to time. Notice of any changes will be given by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website. Your continued use of our products and services at following this notice will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

New! Our navigation has changed.

Use this button to access the site content.

 |  Learn more

×